Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

© Copyright 2004-2017 Federation of Mountain Clubs of BC

All text, pictures, images and contents on this website are the copyright of the Federation of Mountain Clubs of BC (FMCBC), unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved.

Best efforts are made to identify and credit content of other organizations, but unintentional errors or omissions may occur.

 

Terms of Use

Website visitors are allowed to download material from this website provided that it is for personal, non-commercial use only. All copyright and other proprietary notices must be kept intact.

Website visitors are allowed to link to pages included in this site for use as reference.

The FMCBC logo is reserved for use by the FMCBC and for authorized use by special permission. Please contact the FMCBC directly to request permission to display the FMCBC logo for any purpose.

 

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Dec. 13, 2017

At the Federation of Mountain Clubs of British Columbia (FMCBC), we are committed to providing our members, volunteers, employees, and contractors with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information, protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities. By accessing our website or disclosing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

While we have always respected your personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our members, volunteers, employees, and contractors of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting members’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

Definitions

Personal information – means information about an identifiable individual, including name, home address, phone number, email address (if available) and social insurance number (employees only). Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

 

Collecting Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and you voluntarily provide your personal information for those purposes (such as providing us with your email address in order to receive our e-newsletter, or providing us with your email address/phone number because you are your club’s main point of contact), we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To maintain a database which we use to:
    • contact our members and volunteers
    • store information required by our insurance
    • store information required for member services
    • pay contractors and employees and comply with provincial and federal employment legislation
  • To manage our e-newsletter services, which are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

 

Use of Cookies and Analytics

Like most websites, the FMCBC website uses cookies, which are small bits of text that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. By storing information between website visits, cookies help improve the user experience, such as letting users avoid logging in each time they visit the site, and help us to improve security. You can choose whether or not to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser.

Our website also uses web analytics to collect anonymous data from website visitors, such as referring sites, pages visited, and the dates and times of each visitor request. This data is used solely for the purpose of tracking usage patterns and improving the functionality, including security, and content of our website.

By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use of cookies and analytics.

 

Consent

The FMCBC obtains consent before collecting, using or disclosing personal information.

The FMCBC will assume consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information if you give that information through filling out a membership application, job application, or volunteer application. Or, your consent can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose. You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to contractual or legal restrictions and reasonable notice.

Consent may also be implied where you are given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of your personal information being used a specific purpose, and you do not opt-out.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), you can withhold or withdraw your consent for the FMCBC to use your personal information in certain ways. Your decision to withhold or withdraw your consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to you, the person making the decision. If you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information in a particular way, please contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy to discuss how we can limit our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

 

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

The only circumstance under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required or permitted by law. If personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, we will ensure that appropriate security undertakings, such as confidentiality clauses in contractual agreements, are employed to protect the transfer and use of personal information.

We will not use or disclose personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so, and we do not sell, trade, or rent information to third parties.

 

Retaining Personal Information

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. If a club is no longer a member of the FMCBC, all records containing personal information that are in our control will be destroyed. The only exception is if a person is a member of the FMCBC through a different club(s).

 

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

The FMCBC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. Members, volunteers, employees, and contractors may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness by contacting the FMCBC’s Executive Director using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

Securing Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. We continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

We protect personal information with appropriate security safeguards, which include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures. When destroying personal information, we will use appropriate security measures, such as permanent digital deletion from the FMCBC database and shredding of any paper documents containing personal information.

All emails from the FMCBC will be sent out as ‘blind copies’ where all recipient addresses are hidden. Only email addresses and phone numbers of FMCBC executive and committee members will be shared within the organization.

If we believe a breach of security has affected your personal information that is under our control, we will investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify you. We will also take all other steps which we believe are appropriate or legally required.

 

Providing Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information. However, in certain exceptional situations, the FMCBC may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about you. If access cannot be provided, the FMCBC will notify you, in writing, of the reasons for refusal.

A request to access personal information must be made in writing to the Executive Director and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. Upon request, we will also you how we use your personal information and to whom it has been disclosed (if applicable).

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

 

Personal Information of Minors

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe that they have provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a new version and updating the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and by continuing to use our services, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Questions and Complaints

The Executive Director is responsible for ensuring the FMCBC’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

Members, volunteers, employees and contractors should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding the FMCBC’s compliance in writing to the Executive Director. If the Executive Director is unable to resolve the concern, the concerned individual(s) may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for the FMCBC’s Executive Director:

Executive.Director@mountainclubs.org

Federation of Mountain Clubs of BC
PO Box 19673
Vancouver BC
V5T 4E7